Last updated:

Visa requirement for Japan

welcome to Japan sign at airport

Over 66 countries have "Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements" with Japan, which means no visa preparation is required before entering Japan. Visitors will be issued a tourist visa in their passport after arriving in Japan. Note that this only applies to short staying visitors for vacation and sightseeing purposes only and does not allow for compensated work during your stay.

List of Countries not requiring visa

All visitors from the countries in the list bellow may stay up to 90 days in Japan without the need to apply for a visa prior to entry.

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Dominican Republic
  • El Salvador
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Republic of Korea
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Surinam
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Uruguay

Visitors from Thailand and Brunei can stay up to 15 days in Japan.

  • Thailand
  • Brunei

Visiting from a Country requiring visa

If you can't find your country in the above list you will need to get issued an appropriate visa before entering Japan. Plan your trip before starting the visa application process.

Prepare the required documents

  • Passport (must be valid for the duration of your stay)
  • Visa application form
  • Photograph
  • Other necessary documents

The required documents differ depending on your nationality and travel purpose. For application forms and to find out what documents you need to prepare, check the website of your local Japanese Embassy or Consulate.

Apply at the Japanese Embassy / Consulate

Bring your passport, visa application forms and other required documents to the Japanese Embassy or Consulate nearest you. During the examination process they will hold on to your passport. While your application is examined you may be asked to attend an interview or to submit additional documents.

Completion of examination

Generally the required processing time for a visa application is five working days. But bear in mind that in cases where additional documents or interviews are required the total application time may vary from several weeks up to several months. After the examination is completed you will be called back to to the Japanese Embassy or Consulate to retrieve your passport, and if everything went fine with your application you will also get the visa issued. You have to enter Japan within 3 months of getting your visa issued, or you will need to re-apply for a new visa.

Additional resources

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan's visa information page